Canada Winter Games Ringette History

Podium History of the Canada Winter Games:

Year
2019
2015
2011
2007
2003
1999
1995
1991

Gold
Quebec
Manitoba
Ontario
Ontario
Ontario
Ontario
Alberta
Alberta

Silver
Ontario
Ontario
Alberta
Alberta
Manitoba
Manitoba
Manitoba
Ontario

Bronze
Manitoba
N.B.
Quebec
Quebec
B.C.
Saskatchewan
B.C.
B.C.

Location
Red Deer, AB
Prince George, BC
Halifax, NS
Whitehorse, YT
Bathurst, NB
Corner Brook, NL
Grande Prairie, AB
Charlottetown, PEI

2019 – Red Deer, AB
February 15 – March 3

2015 – Prince George, BC
February 12 – March 1

Kaley Bilyk
Shaelyn Corasiniti
Hannah Coyne
Kat Eamon
Madison Galeski
Alyssa Hall
Kennedy Hickey
Vail Ketsa
Ali Keylor
Lauren Millar
Nicole Pelletier
Megan Riou
Ann Sauve
Jordyn Scott
Torrie Shennan
Marla Wheeler
Jenna Wolsey
Katie Zipp

Coaching Staff:
Heather Konkin (HC)
Kari Sadoway
Jillian Basterash
Devon Lowe

Results

Danielle Bechard
Breanne Bilyk
Madison Bonsel
Kelsie Caine
Annie Debaji
Robyn Gillespie
Rachel Grant
Tori Hart
Kate Henderson
Lauren Henderson
Ellen Hoban
Maggie Keeler
Jennifer Lee
Kensey Lunn
Cassidy Ryan-York
Alison Tod
Janelle Wilk

Coaching Staff:
Kevin Harrison (HC)
Chris Kelly
Heather Konkin
Dailyn Bell

Results

2011 – Halifax, NS
February 11 – 27

2007 – Whitehorse, YT
February 23 – March 10

Jillian Basterash
Brea Beck
Jamie Bell
Shelby Brown
Lindsey Brown
Shaundra Bruvall
Jenna Debji
Kelsey Hupka
Karen Lefsrud
Danielle Pronovost
Carolina Romeo
Paola Romeo
Alex Saiziew
Jocelyn Stock
Christianne Varty
Emily Webb

Coaching Staff:
Chris Belan (HC)
Lorrie Horne
Barb Bautista
Ashley Peters

Results
Alex Bayko
Sarah Beaton
Dailyn Bell
Alyssa Bosch
Nicole Geddes
Kelsey Gerwing
Jennifer Hartley
Kelsey Haworth
Jackie Ho
Devon Lowe
Bobbi Mattson
Melanie Rees
Keli Smith
Kirsten Smith
Tanya Twerdy
Tatum Wensink
Stephanie Zimmel

Coaching Staff:
Sheri McKenzie
Maria (McKenzie) Thompson
Trina Janssens

Results

2003 – Bathurst-Campbellton, NB

February 22 – March 8

1999 – Corner Brook, NL
February 20 – March 6

Kaelyn Barrie
Amy Basnett
Michelle Chamberland
Allison Cronin
Meagan Cronin
Ashley Diduck
Jenna Hold
Heather Konkin
Jill Lange
Lindsey Lovse
Chelsey Morrill
Ashley Peters
Victoria Russell
Tarin Scobie
Caitlin Setters
Lindsay Veale
Adrienne White

Coaching Staff:
MaryLee Ross
Peter Semonick
Cindy Annala (Mgr)


Rebecca Bagnall
Heather Barton
Shelley Bates
Alison Forsyth
Abbey Hoes
Shannon Hutchison
Amy Isrealson
Dana Johanson
Faye Laviolette
Pamela Lenz
Andrea Lown
Robyn Mann
Karen Matheson
Kerri Oginski
Rachel Schram
Mandy Smith
Sue Trainor

Coaching Staff:
Lorrie Horne
Peter Semonick
Pemme Cunliffe


1995 – Grande Prairie, AB

1991 – Charlottetown, PEI

Susan Coggles
Jennifer Cunliffe
Tanya D’Entremont
Twyla Estall
Michelle Ethier
Leanne Fedor
Heather Gregg
Susan Hulculak
Jodi Jensen
Kailee Klemmensen
Jill Kolodychuk
Dana Oikawa
Jennifer Paradowski
Carly Ross
Mandy Schroder
Alexis Snowdon
Laura Warner

Coaching Staff:
MaryLee Ross
Lyndsay Wheelans
Carmen Skelton
Pemme Cunliffe (Mgr)

GOLD – Alberta
Silver – Ontario
Bronze – British Columbia
Tamara Anderson
Michelle Bishop
Nicole Chapdelaine
Carrie Chapeski
Jacinda Chomik
Lisa Climie
Jeanette Cook
Amanda Coombe
Kim Fisher
Stacey Hannay
Melissa Jacobs
Trina Janssens
Aline Magnan
Julie Mercer
Jacqueline Richards
Carla Somerville
Kathy Wood

Coaching Staff:
Dave Wood (HC)
Geri Zuk
Lawrence Zalasky (Mgr)

GOLD – Alberta
Silver – Manitoba
Bronze – British Columbia

History Wanted

Have information on Team Alberta's from past Canada Winter Games? Rosters? Pictures?

Email