U19B

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns

ROUND 1 –  March 6-8, 2020

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (1 pool of 4, 2 pools of 3) on February 24, 2020. 
The following teams will compete for  3 Provincial Spots:

Association Team Name Team Code
Lacombe Ringette Edge LAC-U19B-1
Red Deer Ringette Rush RDR-U19B-1
Beaumont Ringette Rush BMT-U19B-1
Fort Saskatchewan Ringette Ice FSK-U19B-1
Leduc (Jaguars) Ringette Jaguars LED-U19B-1
Spruce Grove Ringette Association Blackout SGV-U19B-1
Sherwood Park Ringette Bees SPK-U19B-1
St. Albert Ringette Vintage STA-U19B-1
Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) Storm EDM-U19B-1
Fort McMurray Ringette Fusion FMC-U19B-1

POOL A: St. Albert

1st Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials.

Game # Date Day Division Region Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Home Away
105 6-Mar Friday U19B NORTH Go Auto 18:30 19:45 1:15 A A1N A2N
106 6-Mar Friday U19B NORTH Mark Messier 19:15 20:30 1:15 A A3N A4N
109 7-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Mark Messier 10:00 11:15 1:15 A A2N A3N
110 7-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Go Auto 11:00 12:15 1:15 A A1N A4N
113 8-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH Go Auto 16:00 17:15 1:15 A A2N A4N
114 8-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH Go Auto 17:30 18:45 1:15 A A1N A3N

POOL B: Leduc

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials.

Game # Date Day Division Region Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Home Away
107 7-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Leduc Recreation Centre Robinson Arena 8:15 9:30 1:15 B B1N B2N
111 7-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Leduc Recreation Centre Robinson Arena 12:15 13:30 1:15 B B2N B3N
115 8-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH Leduc Recreation Centre Wilhauk Beef Jerky Arena 16:45 18:00 1:15 B B1N B3N

POOL C: Red Deer

1st Place in Pool C will advance to Provincials.

Game # Date Day Division Region Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Home Away
108 7-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH DAWE 11:30 12:45 1:15 C C1N C2N
112 7-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH KINEX 16:00 17:15 1:15 C C2N C3N
116 8-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH KINEX 12:00 13:15 1:15 C C1N C3N

NO ROUND 2


Advancing to Provincials:


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 –  March 6-8, 2020

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 4) on February 24, 2020. 
The following teams will compete for 4 Provincial Spots:

Association Team Name Team Code 
Cochrane Ringette Rockies COC-U19B-1
Strathmore Minor Ringette Association Ice STR-U19B-1
Bowview Ringette Impulse CBV-U19B-1
Bowview Ringette Team CBV-U19B-2
Northwest Ringette Honey Badgers CNW-U19B-1
Northwest Ringette Ignite CNW-U19B-2
South Calgary Ringette Lightning CSO-U19B-1
South Calgary Ringette Blazers CSO-U19B-2

POOL A: Calgary

1st & 2nd Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials.

Game # Date Day Division Region Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Home Away
117 6-Mar Friday U19B SOUTH Rocky Ridge 17:30 18:45 1:15 A A1S A2S
118 6-Mar Friday U19B SOUTH Rocky Ridge 19:00 20:15 1:15 A A3S A4S
119 7-Mar Saturday U19B SOUTH WinSport B 12:00 13:15 1:15 A A1S A3S
120 7-Mar Saturday U19B SOUTH WinSport B 13:30 14:45 1:15 A A2S A4S
125 8-Mar Sunday U19B SOUTH Joe Kryczka 8:30 9:45 1:15 A A1S A4S
126 8-Mar Sunday U19B SOUTH Joe Kryczka 10:00 11:15 1:15 A A2S A3S

POOL B: Calgary

1st & 2nd Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials.

Game # Date Day Division Region Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Home Away
121 7-Mar Saturday U19B SOUTH Seton 9:45 11:00 1:15 B B1S B2S
122 7-Mar Saturday U19B SOUTH Seton 11:15 12:30 1:15 B B3S B4S
123 7-Mar Saturday U19B SOUTH Shouldice 19:15 20:30 1:15 B B1S B3S
124 7-Mar Saturday U19B SOUTH Shouldice 20:45 22:00 1:15 B B2S B4S
127 8-Mar Sunday U19B SOUTH Joe Kryczka 11:30 12:45 1:15 B B1S B4S
128 8-Mar Sunday U19B SOUTH Joe Kryczka 13:00 14:15 1:15 B B2S B3S

NO ROUND 2


Advancing to Provincials:

Dates: March 27-29, 2020
Location: Red Deer

U19B Provincial Website – TBA

U19B Provincial Schedule

U19B Provincial Website:

U19B Preferred Hotel:  Holiday Inn Express Red Deer – South

2019 U19B Provincial Standings

GOLD Fort Saskatchewan Ice
SILVER Beaumont Rush
BRONZE Fort McMurray Fusion
4th South Calgary Wild
Leduc Jaguars
Hinton
Strathmore Ice
Cochrane Rockies