U16B

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

ROUND 1 – February 21-23, 2020

ROUND 2 – February 28 – March 1, 2020

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (3 pools of 3) following the second session of Black Gold League
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 4 Provincial Spots (+host):

Association Team Name Team Code
Lacombe Ringette Edge LAC-U16B-1
Red Deer Ringette Rush RDR-U16B-1
Beaumont Ringette Rush BMT-U16B-1
Leduc (Jaguars) Ringette Jaguars LED-U16B-1
Pembina Ringette Rage PEM-U16B-1
Spruce Grove Ringette Association Mayhem SGV-U16B-1
Sherwood Park Ringette Crew SPK-U16B-1
St. Albert Ringette Excel STA-U16B-1
Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) Rush  EDM-U16B-1
     

POOL A: TBD

1st Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials, 2nd in Pool A will advance to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
16 22-Feb Saturday U16B Westlock Arena 8:00 9:15 1:15 A A1N A2N
19 22-Feb Saturday U16B Thorhild Arena 12:30 13:45 1:15 A A2N A3N
22 23-Feb Sunday U16B Thorhild Arena 14:30 15:45 1:15 A A1N A3N

POOL B: 

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials, 2nd in Pool B will advance to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
17 22-Feb Saturday U16B Westlock Arena 9:30 10:45 1:15 B B1N B2N
20 22-Feb Saturday U16B Thorhild Arena 14:00 15:15 1:15 B B2N B3N
23 23-Feb Sunday U16B Thorhild Arena 16:00 17:15 1:15 B B1N B3N

POOL C: 

1st Place in Pool C will advance to Provincials, 2nd in Pool C will advance to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
18 22-Feb Saturday U16B Westlock Arena 11:00 12:15 1:15 C C1N C2N
21 22-Feb Saturday U16B Thorhild Arena 15:30 16:45 1:15 C C2N C3N
24 23-Feb Sunday U16B Thorhild Arena 17:30 18:45 1:15 C C1N C3N

ROUND 2

1 pool of 3:

1st Place in Round 2 will advance to provincials.

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
138 29-Feb Saturday U16B Riviere Qui Barre 18:00 19:15 1:15 A A1N A2N
139 1-Mar Sunday U16B Troy Murray 10:00 11:15 1:15 A A2N A3N
140 1-Mar Sunday U16B Troy Murray 14:15 15:30 1:15 A A1N A3N

South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – February 21-23, 2020

ROUND 2 – February 28 – March 1, 2020

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (1 pool of 4, 3 pools of 3)

The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 7 Provincial Spots:

Association Team Name Team Code 
Lethbridge Ringette Avalanche LTH-U16B-1
Medicine Hat Ringette Matrix MHT-U16B-1
Airdrie Ringette Association AC Thunder Blue AIR-U16B-1
Airdrie Ringette Association AC Thunder Yellow AIR-U16B-2
Indus Ringette Association Lightning IND-U16B-1
Strathmore Minor Ringette Association Ice STR-U16B-1
Bowview Ringette Lethal CBV-U16B-1
Bowview Ringette Blazers CBV-U16B-2
Bowview Ringette Raiders CBV-U16B-3
Northwest Ringette Krytonite CNW-U16B-1
Northwest Ringette Armada CNW-U16B-2
Northwest Ringette Nitro CNW-U16B-3
South Calgary Ringette Blues CSO-U16B-1
     


POOL A: 

1st Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials.  2nd place in pool A will move to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
25 22-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 9:00 10:15 1:15 A A1S A2S
26 22-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 10:30 11:45 1:15 A A3S A4S
30 22-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 16:30 17:45 1:15 A A1S A3S
31 22-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 18:00 19:15 1:15 A A2S A4S
35 23-Feb Sunday U16B Hussar Arena 12:00 13:15 1:15 A A1S A4S
36 23-Feb Sunday U16B Hussar Arena 13:30 14:45 1:15 A A2S A3S

POOL B: 

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials.  2nd place in pool B will move to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
27 22-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 12:00 13:15 1:15 B B1S B2S
32 22-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 19:30 20:45 1:15 B B2S B3S
37 23-Feb Sunday U16B Hussar Arena 15:00 16:15 1:15 B B1S B3S

POOL C: 

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials.  2nd place in pool B will move to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
28 22-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 13:30 14:45 1:15 C C1S C2S
33 23-Feb Sunday U16B Hussar Arena 9:00 10:15 1:15 C C2S C3S
38 23-Feb Sunday U16B Hussar Arena 16:30 17:45 1:15 C C1S C3S

POOL D: 

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials.  2nd place in pool B will move to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
29 22-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 15:00 16:15 1:15 D D1S D2S
34 23-Feb Sunday U16B Hussar Arena 10:30 11:45 1:15 D D2S D3S
39 23-Feb Sunday U16B Hussar Arena 18:00 19:15 1:15 D D1S D3S

Round 2 – 1st, 2nd and 3rd advance to Provincials

Game # Date   Division Location Time Start Time end Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
141 29-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 11:30 12:45 1:15 A A1S A2S
142 29-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 13:00 14:15 1:15 A A3S A4S
143 29-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 17:15 18:30 1:15 A A1S A3S
144 29-Feb Saturday U16B Hussar Arena 18:45 20:00 1:15 A A2S A4S
145 1-Mar Sunday U16B Hussar Arena 12:00 13:15 1:15 A A1S A4S
146 1-Mar Sunday U16B Hussar Arena 13:30 14:45 1:15 A A2S A3S

Dates: March 13-15, 2020
Location: Leduc

Please visit the Provincial Host website:

2019 U16B Provincial Standing

GOLD – Lethbridge Rattlers
SILVER – Strathmore Ice
BRONZE – Hinton Xtreme
4th – Lacombe Edge
5th – Indus Lightning
6th – Bowview Menace
7th – Beaumont Rush
8th – Sherwood Park Riot
9th – Northwest Fire
10th – Bowview Impact
11th – Airdrie Sting
12th – Pembina Royals