U16A

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns 

ROUND 1 – February 7-9, 2020 OR February 14-16, 2020

*adjustments may be made to accomodate AWG Athletes*

Round 2 – February 21-23, 2020

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools  (2 pools of 3) following the end of session 2 of the Black Gold League.

The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 3 Provincial Spots:

Association Team Code Team Name 
Red Deer Ringette Rush RDR-U16A-1
Hinton Ringette Association Xtreme HIN-U16A-1
Beaumont Ringette Rush BMT-U16A-1
Spruce Grove Ringette Association Attack SGV-U16A-1
Sherwood Park Ringette Force SPK-U16A-1
St. Albert Ringette Royals STA-U16A-1

POOL A:

1st Place in Pool A advance to Provincials, 2nd & 3rd Place in Pool A will move to Round 2. 

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
2 7-Feb Friday U16A Go Auto 18:30 19:45 1:15 A A1N A2N
4 8-Feb Saturday U16A Tri-Leisure Centre North 8:15 9:30 1:15 A A2N A3N
6 9-Feb Sunday U16A Riviere Qui Barre Arena 9:45 11:00 1:15 A A1N A3N

POOL B:

1st Place in Pool B advance in Provincials, 2nd & 3rd Place in Pool B will move to Round 2. 

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
1 15-Feb Saturday U16A Hinton 11:00 12:15 1:15 B Xtreme Royals
3 15-Feb Saturday U16A Hinton 16:30 17:45 1:15 B Royals Force
5 16-Feb Sunday U16A Hinton 10:30 11:45 1:15 B Xtreme Force

1st Place in Round 2 advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
129 22-Feb Saturday U16A Tri-Leisure North 9:30 10:45 1:15 A A1N A2N
130 22-Feb Saturday U16A Tri-Leisure North 11:00 12:15 1:15 A A3N A4N
131 22-Feb Saturday U16A Calahoo Arena 17:45 19:00 1:15 A A1N A3N
132 23-Feb Sunday U16A Riviere Qui Barre Arena 9:45 11:00 1:15 A A2N A3N
133 23-Feb Sunday U16A Stu Barnes East Agrena 9:15 10:30 1:15 A A1N A4N
134 23-Feb Sunday U16A Tri-Leisure North 19:00 20:15 1:15 A A2N A4N

PLAYDOWN RESULTS:


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – February 7-9, 2020 OR February 14-16, 2020

*adjustments may be made to accomodate AWG Athletes*

Round 2 – February 21-23, 2020

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (3 pools of 3) following the end of 123 League. 
Teams have committed to attend and will compete for 4 Provincial Spots (+host):

Association Team Code Team Name 
Medicine Hat Ringette Riptide MHT-U16A-1
Strathmore Minor Ringette Ice STR-U16A-1
Airdrie Ringette Association AC Thunder AIR-U16A-1
Bowview Ringette Havoc CBV-U16A-1
Bowview Ringette Cruz CBV-U16A-2
Bowview Ringette Motley Crue CBV-U16A-3
Northwest Ringette Forte CNW-U16A-1
Northwest Ringette Havoc CNW-U16A-2
South Calgary Ringette Surge CSO-U16A-1

POOL A: 

1st Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool A will move to Round 2. 

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
7 8-Feb Saturday U16A Cochrane Arena 12:45 14:00 1:15 A A1S A2S
10 8-Feb Saturday U16A Cremona Arena 17:00 18:15 1:15 A A2S A3S
13 9-Feb Sunday U16A Spray Lakes – Totem 3 14:30 15:30 1:00 A A1S A3S

POOL B: 

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool B will move to Round 2. 

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
8 15-Feb Saturday U16A Strathmore – Blue Arena 9:15 10:30 1:15 B B1S B2S
11 15-Feb Saturday U16A Strathmore – Gold Arena 15:00 16:15 1:15 B B2S B3S
14 15-Feb Saturday U16A Strathmore – Gold Arena 19:30 20:45 1:15 B B1S B3S

POOL C: 

1st Place in Pool C will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool C will move to Round 2. 

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
9 15-Feb Saturday U16A Strathmore – Gold Arena 10:30 11:45 1:15 C C1S C2S
12 15-Feb Saturday U16A Strathmore – Blue Arena 15:15 16:30 1:15 C C2S C3S
15 15-Feb Saturday U16A Strathmore – Blue Arena 19:45 21:00 1:15 C C1S C3S

1st Place in Round 2 advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Team 1 Team 2
135 22-Feb Saturday U16A Rocky Ridge 10:00 11:15 1:15 A A1S A2S
136 22-Feb Saturday U16A Shouldice 19:00 20:15 1:15 A A2S A3S
137 23-Feb Sunday U16A Murray Copot 14:00 15:15 1:15 A A1S A3S

PLAYDOWN RESULTS:

Dates: March 6-8, 2020
Location: Medicine Hat

PROVINCIAL WEBSITE:  

PROVINCIAL WEBSITE

2019 U16A Provincial Standings

Gold – Calgary Northwest Nova
Silver – Medicine Hat Mud Hens
Bronze – Bowview Hype
4th – Spruce Grove Storm
5th – Bowview Blazers
6th – St. Albert Saints
7th – Bowview Surge
8th – Beaumont Rush