U14C

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns 

ROUND 1 – February 28 – March 1, 2020
ROUND 2 – March 6-8, 2020

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2  pools of 4) after the second session of Black Gold League (February 18, 2020)

The following teams will compete for  3 Provincial Spots:

Association Team Name Team Code 
Red Deer Ringette Rush RDR-U14C-1
Beaumont Ringette Rush BMT-U14C-1
Leduc (Jaguars) Ringette Jaguars LED-U14C-1
Pembina Ringette Rampage PEM-U14C-1
Spruce Grove Ringette Association Lunachix SGV-U14C-1
Sherwood Park Ringette Sizzle SPK-U14C-1
St. Albert Ringette Her-ricanes STA-U14C-1
Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) Ambush EDM-U14C-1
     

 POOL A: Pembina

1st Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials, 2nd & 3rd Place will advance to Round 2. 

Game # Date Day Division Arena Time Start Time end Pool Home Away
162 29-Feb Saturday U14C Thorhild Arena 14:30 15:30 A Sherwood Park Sizzle St. Albert Her-ricnes
163 29-Feb Saturday U14C Thorhild Arena 15:45 16:45 A Edmonton Ambush Pembina Rampage
165 29-Feb Saturday U14C Thorhild Arena 19:00 20:00 A Pembina Rampage St. Albert Her-ricanes
166 1-Mar Sunday U14C Thorhild Arena 12:00 13:00 A Edmonton Ambush Sherwood Park Sizzle
169 1-Mar Sunday U14C Thorhild Arena 16:00 17:15 A St. Albert Her-ricanes Edmonton Ambush
170 1-Mar Sunday U14C Thorhild Arena 17:30 18:45 A Pembina Rampage Sherwood Park Sizzle

POOL B: Leduc

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials, 2nd & 3rd Place will advance to Round 2. 

Game # Date Day Division Arena Time Start Time end Pool Home Away
164 29-Feb Saturday U14C Leduc Recreation Centre Robinson Arena 8:15 9:15 B Beaumont Rush Leduc Jaguars
165 29-Feb Saturday U14C Leduc Recreation Centre Robinson Arena 9:30 10:30 B Spruce Grove Lunachix Red Deer Rush
167 29-Feb Saturday U14C LRC – Wilhauk 15:00 16:00 B Red Deer Rush Beaumont Rush
168 1-Mar Sunday U14C Leduc Recreation Centre Robinson Arena 11:30 12:30 B Leduc Jaguars Spruce Grove Lunachix
171 1-Mar Sunday U14C LRC – Wilhauk 16:45 18:00 B Red Deer Rush Leduc Jaguars
172 1-Mar Sunday U14C LRC – Wilhauk 18:15 19:30 B Beaumont Rush Spruce Grove Lunachix

1st place in Round 2 will advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Arena Time Start Time end Pool Home Away
84 7-Mar Saturday U14C Mark Messier 7:30 8:30 A Sherwood Park Sizzle Leduc Jaguars
85 7-Mar Saturday U14C Mark Messier 8:45 9:45 A Red Deer Rush Edmonton Ambush
86 7-Mar Saturday U14C Mark Messier 13:00 14:15 A Red Deer Rush Sherwood Park Sizzle
87 8-Mar Sunday U14C Troy Murray 8:45 9:45 A Edmonton Ambush Leduc Jaguars
88 8-Mar Sunday U14C Troy Murray 12:45 14:00 A Leduc Jaguars Red Deer Rush
89 8-Mar Sunday U14C Troy Murray 14:15 15:30 A Edmonton Ambush Sherwood Park Sizzle

Advancing to Provincials:
Pembina Rage
Beaumont Rush
Edmonton Ambush

U14C Final Playdown Results – March 9


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – February 28-March 1, 2020
ROUND 2 – March 6-8, 2020

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 4, 1 pool of 3) on February 18, 2020. 

The following teams will compete for 4 provincial spots (+host).

Association Team Name Team Code
Airdrie Ringette Association Adrenaline AIR-U14C-1
Cochrane Ringette Association Rockies COC-U14B-1
Indus Ringette Association Lightning IND-U14C-1
Strathmore Minor Ringette Association Ice Storm STR-U14C-1
Bowview Ringette  Phantoms CBV-U14C-1
Bowview Ringette  Eclipse CBV-U14C-2
Northwest Ringette  Radioactive CNW-U14C-1
Northwest Ringette  Rage CNW-U14C-2
Northwest Ringette Elite CNW-U14C-3
South Calgary Ringette  Thunderstruck CSO-U14C-1
South Calgary Ringette  Toxic Rampage CSO-U14C-2

POOL A: Calgary

1st Place in Pool A advance to Provincials, 2nd Place will advance to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Arena Time Start Time end Pool Home Away
90 29-Feb Saturday U14C WinSport C 7:00 8:00 A Northwest Rage South Calgary Toxic Rampage
91 29-Feb Saturday U14C Shouldice 7:30 8:30 A Cochrane Rockies Bowview Eclipse
95 29-Feb Saturday U14C WinSport B 10:45 11:45 A Northwest Rage Cochrane Rockies
96 29-Feb Saturday U14C Shouldice 17:45 18:45 A South Calgary Toxic Rampage Bowview Eclipse
100 1-Mar Sunday U14C Joe Kryczka 7:45 8:45 A Bowview Eclipse Northwest Rage
101 1-Mar Sunday U14C Joe Kryczka 10:30 11:30 A South Calgary Toxic Rampage Cochrane Rockies

POOL B: Calgary

1st Place in Pool B advance to Provincials, 2nd Place will advance to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Arena Time Start Time end Pool Home Away
92 29-Feb Saturday U14C WinSport B 7:45 8:45 B South Calgary Thunderstruck Northwest Radioactive
93 29-Feb Saturday U14C WinSport B 9:15 10:15 B Bowview Phantoms Strathmore Ice
97 29-Feb Saturday U14C Shouldice 19:00 20:00 B South Calgary Thunderstruck Bowview Phantoms
98 29-Feb Saturday U14C Shouldice 20:30 21:30 B Northwest Radioactive Strathmore Ice
102 1-Mar Sunday U14C Joe Kryczka 11:45 12:45 B Strathmore Ice South Calgary Thunderstruck
103 1-Mar Sunday U14C Joe Kryczka 13:00 14:00 B Northwest Radioactive Bowview Phantoms

POOL C: Rockyford

1st Place in Pool C advance to Provincials, 2nd Place will advance to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Arena Time Start Time end Pool Home Away
94 29-Feb Saturday U14C Rockyford Arena 12:00 13:00 C Indus Lightning Northwest Elite
99 01-Mar Sunday U14C Rockyford Arena 10:15 11:15 C Northwest Elite Airdrie Adrenaline
104 01-Mar Sunday U14C Rockyford Arena 14:45 15:45 C Airdrie Adrenaline Indus Lightning

1st place in Round 2 will advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Arena Time Start Time end Pool Home Away
159 7-Mar Saturday U14C Great Plains 1 9:20 10:20 A Northwest Radioactive Northwest Elite
160 7-Mar Saturday U14C Great Plains 1 12:50 13:50 A Northwest Elite Cochrane Rockies
161 7-Mar Saturday U14C Great Plains 1 16:20 17:20 A Cochrane Rockies Northwest Radioactive

Advancing to Provincials: 
Strathmore Ice Storm *Provincial Host*
Indus Lightning
South Calgary Thunderstruck
Northwest Rage
Cochrane Rockies

U14C Final Playdown Results – March 9

Dates: March 20-22, 2020
Location: Strathmore

Provincial Host Website

U14C Provincial Schedule -Strathmore – March 10

2019 U14C Provincial Standings

GOLD Fort McMurray Rush
SILVER Leduc Jaguars
BRONZE Pembina Predators
4th Bowview Madness
  Spruce Grove Pulse
  Edmonton Storm
  Beaumont Rush
  Indus Lightning
  Strathmore Ice Renegades
  Northwest Adrenaline
  Bowview Phantoms
  Spruce Grove Elite