U14A

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns 

ROUND 1 – February 21-23, 2020
ROUND 2 – February 28-March 1, 2020

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 3) after the second session of Black Gold League (February 10, 2020)
The following teams will compete for 3 Provincial Spots:

Association Team Code Team Name 
Red Deer Ringette Rush RDR-U14A-1
Beaumont Ringette Rush BMT-U14A-1
Spruce Grove Ringette Association Synergy SGV-U14A-1
Sherwood Park Ringette Summit SPK-U14A-1
St. Albert Ringette Elevate STA-U14A-1
Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) Crush EDM-U14A-1

 POOL A: St. Albert

1st Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials, 2nd & 3rd Place will advance to Round 2. 

Game # Date Day Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Home Away
40 21-Feb Friday U14A NORTH Mark Messier 19:15 20:30 A Spruce Grove Synergy St. Albert Elevate
42 23-Feb Sunday U14A NORTH Troy Murray 8:45 9:45 A St. Albert Elevate Beaumont Rush
44 23-Feb Sunday U14A NORTH Go Auto 16:00 17:00 A Beaumont Rush Spruce Grove Synergy

POOL B: Pembina

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials, 2nd & 3rd Place will advance to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Region Location Time Start Time End Pool Home Away
41 22-Feb Saturday U14A NORTH Thorhild Arena 11:15 12:15 B Red Deer Rush Sherwood Park Summit
43 22-Feb Saturday U14A NORTH Thorhild Arena 17:00 18:15 B Edmonton Crush Red Deer Rush
45 23-Feb Sunday U14A NORTH Thorhild Arena 12:00 13:00 B Sherwood Park Summit Edmonton Crush

1st place in Round 2 will advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Region Arena Time Start Time end Pool Home Away
147 28-Feb Friday U14A NORTH MLNM-CH 17:45 19:00 A A1N A2N
148 29-Feb Saturday U14A NORTH MLNM-SP 8:15 9:30 A A3N A4N
149 29-Feb Saturday U14A NORTH MLNM-CH 13:15 14:30 A A1N A3N
150 29-Feb Saturday U14A NORTH GARC 17:00 18:00 A A2N A4N
151 1-Mar Sunday U14A NORTH MLNM-CH 9:00 10:00 A A1N A4N
152 1-Mar Sunday U14A NORTH MLNM-CH 11:30 12:30 A A2N A3N

Advancing to Provincials


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – February 21-23, 2020
ROUND 2 – February 28-March 1, 2020

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (3 pools of 3) on February 10, 2020. 
The following teams will compete for 4 Provincial Spots:

Association Team Code Team Name 
Medicine Hat Ringette Mercury MHT-U14A-1
Airdrie Ringette Sting AIR-U14A-1
Cochrane Ringette Association Rockies COC-U14A-1
Strathmore Minor Ringette Association Jurassic Ice STR-U14A-1
Bowview Ringette Rage CBV-U14A-1
Bowview Ringette Vex CBV-U14A-2
Northwest Ringette Rampage CNW-U14A-1
Northwest Ringette Force CNW-U14A-2
South Calgary Ringette Sirens CSO-U14A-1

POOL A: Rockyford

1st Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place will advance to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Home Away
46 22-Feb Saturday U14A Rockyford Arena 9:00 10:00 1:00 A Northwest Rampage Bowview Rage
49 22-Feb Saturday U14A Rockyford Arena 13:00 14:00 1:00 A Bowview Rage Cochrane Rockies
52 23-Feb Sunday U14A Rockyford Arena 10:15 11:15 1:00 A Cochrane Rockies Northwest Rampage

POOL B: Rockyford

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place will advance to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Home Away
47 22-Feb Saturday U14A Rockyford Arena 10:15 11:15 1:00 B South Calgary Sirens Medicine Hat Mercury
50 22-Feb Saturday U14A Rockyford Arena 14:15 15:15 1:00 B Medicine Hat Mercury Bowview Vex
53 23-Feb Sunday U14A Rockyford Arena 11:30 12:30 1:00 B Bowview Vex South Calgary Sirens

POOL C: Rockyford

1st Place in Pool C will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place will advance to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Home Away
48 22-Feb Saturday U14A Rockyford Arena 11:30 12:30 1:00 C Northwest Force Strathmore Jurassic Ice
51 23-Feb Sunday U14A Rockyford Arena 9:00 10:00 1:00 C Strathmore Jurassic Ice Airdrie Sting
54 23-Feb Sunday U14A Rockyford Arena 13:00 14:00 1:00 C Airdrie Sting Northwest Force

1st place in Round 2 will advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool Home Away
153 29-Feb Saturday U14A Spray Lakes, Totem 2 10:00 11:00 1:00 A A1S A2S
154 1-Mar Sunday U14A Spray Lakes, Totem 3 10:15 11:15 1:00 A A2S A3S
155 1-Mar Sunday U14A Spray Lakes, Totem 3 14:30 15:30 1:00 A A1S A3S

Advancing to Provincials:

Dates: March 13-15, 2020
Location: Airdrie

Provincial Host Website (schedule and scores)

U14A Provincial Schedule

2019 U14A Provincial Standings

GOLD Red Deer Rush
SILVER Northwest Ignite
BRONZE Northwest Invictus
4th Bowview GnR
  South Calgary Adrenaline
  Bowview Intensity
  Airdrie Sting
  St. Albert Edge
  Strathmore Gold Ice
  Spruce Grove Ignite
  Beaumont Rush
  Sherwood Park