U19B

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns

ROUND 1 –  March 2-3, 2019
ROUND 2 – March 9-10, 2019

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 4, 1 pool of 3) following the second session of the Black Gold League.
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for  Provincial Spots (+host):

Association Team Code Team Name 
Beaumont Ringette BMT-U19B-1 Rush
Drayton Valley Ringette DVY-U19B-1 Drillers
Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) EDM-U19B-1 Storm
Fort McMurray Ringette FMC-U19B-1 Fusion
Fort Saskatchewan Ringette FSK-U19B-1 Ice
Hinton Ringette Assocation HIN-U19B-1 Fury
Leduc (Jaguars) Ringette LED-U19B-1 Jaguars
Red Deer Ringette RDR-U19B-1 Rush
Sherwood Park Ringette SPK U19B-1 Storm
Spruce Grove Ringette Association SGV-U19B-1 Slam
St. Albert Ringette STA-U19B-1 Heat

POOL A:

1st Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool A will advance to Round 2

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
200 2-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Red Deer DAWE 11:30 12:45 A A1N A2N
201 2-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Red Deer KINB 12:30 13:45 A A3N A4N
205 2-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Red Deer KINEX 17:30 18:45 A A1N A3N
206 2-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Red Deer DAWE 19:15 20:30 A A2N A4N
210 3-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH Red Deer KINEX 9:45 11:00 A A1N A4N
211 3-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH Red Deer KINEX 11:15 12:30 A A2N A3N

POOL B:

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool B will advance to Round 2

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
202 2-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH St. Albert RQB 18:00 19:15 B B1N B2N
203 2-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH St. Albert RQB 19:30 20:45 B B3N B4N
207 3-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH St. Albert Troy Murray 11:15 12:30 B B1N B3N
208 3-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH St. Albert Troy Murray 12:45 14:00 B B2N B4N
212 3-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH St. Albert Go Auto 17:15 18:30 B B1N B4N
213 3-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH St. Albert Go Auto 18:45 20:00 B B2N B3N

POOL C:

1st Place in Pool C will advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool C will advance to Round 2

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
204 2-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Leduc Robinson 8:15 9:30 C C1N C2N
209 2-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Beaumont Beaumont 16:00 17:15 C C2N C3N
214 3-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH Beaumont Beaumont 17:15 18:30 C C1N C3N

1st Place in Round 2 will advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
255 9-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Red Deer DAWE 11:30 12:45 A A1 A2
256 9-Mar Saturday U19B NORTH Red Deer KINEX 17:30 18:45 A A2 A3
258 10-Mar Sunday U19B NORTH Red Deer PENHOLD 14:30 15:45 A A1 A3

South Playdowns

ROUND 1: March 2-3, 2019

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (1 pool of 4).
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 3 Provincial Spots:

Association Team Code Team Name 
Cochrane Ringette COC-U19B-1 Rockies
Lethbridge Ringette LTH-U19B-1 Blaze
South Calgary Ringette CSO-U19B1 Wild
Strathmore Minor Ringette Association STR-U19B1 Ice


POOL A:

1st & 2nd & 3rd in Pool A will advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
215 1-Mar Fri U19B SOUTH Calgary Rocky Ridge YMCA 17:30 18:45 A A1S A2S
216 1-Mar Fri U19B SOUTH Calgary Rocky Ridge YMCA 19:00 20:15 A A3S A4S
217 2-Mar Sat U19B SOUTH Calgary Rocky Ridge YMCA 9:00 10:15 A A1S A3S
218 2-Mar Sat U19B SOUTH Calgary Rocky Ridge YMCA 10:30 11:45 A A2S A4S
219 2-Mar Sat U19B SOUTH Calgary Shouldice 19:00 20:15 A A1S A4S
220 2-Mar Sat U19B SOUTH Calgary Shouldice 20:30 21:45 A A2S A3S

NO ROUND 2

]

 

Dates: March 22-24, 2019
Location: Fort McMurray

 

 

Max Bell Arena

1001 Barlow Trail SE Calgary, AB T2E6S2

 

 

 

2018 U19B Provincial Standings

Gold – Beaumont Rush
Silver – Cochrane AC Thunder
Bronze – Fort McMurray Fusion
4th – Spruce Grove Slash
5th – Lethbridge Wild
6th – South Calgary Surge
7th – Strathmore Ice
8th – Bowview Nova