U16B

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns

ROUND 1 – February 16-17, 2019

ROUND 2 – February 23-24, 2019

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (1 pool of 4, 2 pools of 3) following the second session of Black Gold League
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 4 Provincial Spots (+host):

Association Team Code Team Name 
Beaumont Ringette BMT-U16B1 Rush
Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) EDM-U16B-1 Edmonton Venom
Fort McMurray Ringette FMC-U16B-1 Fusion
Hinton Ringette Assocation Hin-U16B-1 Xtreme
Lacombe Ringette LAC-U16B-1 Edge
Pembina Ringette PEM-U16B-1 Royals
Red Deer Ringette RDR-U16B-1 Rush
Sherwood Park Ringette SPK U16B-1 Riot
Spruce Grove Ringette Association SGV-U16B-1 Vendetta
St. Albert Ringette STA-U16B-1 Surge

POOL A:

1st Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
89 16-Feb Saturday U16B NORTH Lacombe Lacombe Arena 9:30 10:45 A A1N A2N
90 16-Feb Saturday U16B NORTH Lacombe Lacombe Arena 11:00 12:15 A A3N A4N
93 16-Feb Saturday U16B NORTH Lacombe Lacombe Arena 15:30 16:45 A A1N A3N
94 16-Feb Saturday U16B NORTH Lacombe Lacombe Arena 17:00 18:15 A A2N A4N
97 17-Feb Sunday U16B NORTH Lacombe Lacombe Arena 9:30 10:45 A A1N A4N
98 17-Feb Sunday U16B NORTH Lacombe Lacombe Arena 11:00 12:15 A A2N A3N

POOL B:

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
91 16-Feb Saturday U16B NORTH Lacombe Lacombe Arena 12:30 13:45 B B1N B2N
95 16-Feb Saturday U16B NORTH Lacombe Lacombe Arena 18:30 19:45 B B2N B3N
99 17-Feb Sunday U16B NORTH Lacombe Lacombe Arena 12:30 13:45 B B1N B3N

POOL C:

1st Place in Pool C will advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Region Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
92 16-Feb Saturday U16B NORTH St. Albert Go Auto 11:00 12:15 C C1N C2N
96 16-Feb Saturday U16B NORTH St. Albert RQB 18:00 19:15 C C2N C3N
100 17-Feb Sunday U16B NORTH St. Albert Troy Murray 11:15 12:30 C C1N C3N

ROUND 2

1 pool of 3

1st Place in Round 2 will advance to provincials.

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
239 23-Feb Saturday U16B NORTH Leduc Robinson 10:45 12:00 A A1S A2S
240 23-Feb Saturday U16B NORTH Beaumont Beaumont 19:45 21:00 A A2S A3S
241 24-Feb Sunday U16B NORTH Leduc Wilhauk 16:45 18:00 A A1S A3S

South Playdowns

ROUND 1  – February 16-17, 2019

ROUND 2 – February 23-24, 2019

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (2 pools of 4, 2 pools of 3)

The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for 7 Provincial Spots:

Association Team Code Team Name 
Airdrie Ringette Association AIR-U16B Sting
Bowview Ringette CBV-U16B-1 Impact
Bowview Ringette CBV-U16B-2 Charge
Bowview Ringette CBV-U16B-3 Scorpions
Bowview Ringette CBV-U16B-4 Menace
Cochrane Ringette COC-U16B-1 Rockies
Indus Ringettte Assocaition IND-U16-1 Lightning
Lethbridge Ringette LTH-U16B-1 LA Rattlers
Medicine Hat Ringette MHT-U16B Aftershock
Northwest Ringette CNW-U16B-1 Fire
Northwest Ringette CNW-U16B-2 Pulse
South Calgary Ringette CSO-U16B-1 Snipers
South Calgary Ringette CSO-U16B-2 Wildcats
Strathmore Minor Ringette Association STR-U16B1 Ice


POOL A:

1st Place in Pool A will advance to Provincials.  2nd place in pool A will move to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
101 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 10:15 11:30 A A1S A2S
102 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – East 11:30 12:45 A A3S A4S
107 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – East 16:00 17:15 A A1S A3S
108 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 16:15 17:30 A A2S A4S
113 17-Feb Sunday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – East 11:15 12:30 A A1S A4S
114 17-Feb Sunday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 11:30 12:45 A A2S A3S

POOL B:

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials.  2nd place in pool B will move to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
103 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 11:45 13:00 B B1S B2S
104 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – East 13:00 14:15 B B3S B4S
109 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – East 17:30 18:45 B B1S B3S
110 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 17:45 19:00 B B2S B4S
115 17-Feb Sunday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – East 12:45 14:00 B B1S B4S
116 17-Feb Sunday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 13:00 14:15 B B2S B3S

POOL C:

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials.  2nd place in pool B will move to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
105 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 13:15 14:30 C C1S C2S
111 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 19:15 20:30 C C2S C3S
117 17-Feb Sunday U16B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – East 14:15 15:30 C C1S C3S

POOL D:

1st Place in Pool B will advance to Provincials.  2nd place in pool B will move to Round 2.

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
106 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Hussar Hussar Arena 9:00 10:15 D D1S D2S
112 16-Feb Saturday U16B SOUTH Hussar Hussar Arena 14:00 15:15 D D2S D3S
118 17-Feb Sunday U16B SOUTH Hussar Hussar Arena 11:30 12:45 D D1S D3S

 

Round 2 – February 23-24, 2019

1st, 2nd, 3rd place in Round 2 advance to Provincials

Game # Date Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
242 23-Feb Sat U16B SOUTH Calgary Rocky Ridge YMCA 9:00 10:15 A A1S A2S
260 23-Feb Sat U16B SOUTH Calgary Mount Pleasant 8:00 9:15 A A3S A4S
243 23-Feb Sat U16B SOUTH Calgary COP -Arena D 14:00 15:15 A A1S A3S
244 23-Feb Sat U16B SOUTH Calgary Shouldice 19:00 20:15 A A2S A4S
261 24-Feb Sun U16B SOUTH Calgary Brentwood 8:45 10:00 A A1S A4S
262 24-Feb Sun U16B SOUTH Calgary Brentwood 10:15 11:30 A A2S A3S

Dates: March 8-10, 2019
Location: Pembina

 

2018 U16B Provincial Standing

GOLD – Lethbridge Rattlers
SILVER – Drayton Valley Inferno
BRONZE – Lacombe Edge
4th – Northwest Snipers
5th – Leduc Jaguars
6th – Bowview Adrenaline
7th – Bowview Phantom
8th – Strathmore Ice
9th – Beaumont Rush
10th – St. Albert Steel
11th – St. Albert Chaos
12th – Red Deer Rush