U14B

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns – No Playdowns for U14B North

The following teams have committed to attend Provincials.  Ranking for Provincials will be based on BGL session 2 league standings.

The 4th placed team in BGL will be seeded as the “Host” team in the 2019 Provincials hosted by Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) on March 15-17, 2019.

Association Team Code Team Name 
Red Deer Ringette RDR-U14B-1 Rush
Sherwood Park Ringette SPK-U14B-1 Venom
St. Albert Ringette STAU14B-1 Tsunami
St. Albert Ringette STA-U14B-2 Shock

 


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – February 23-24, 2019
ROUND 2 – N/A

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (1 pool of 4, 3 pools of 3) following the end of 123 League. 
The following teams have committed to attend and will compete for Provincial Spots:

Association Team Code Team Name 
Airdrie Ringette Association AIR-U14B-1 Airdrie Sting
Bowview Ringette CBV-U14B-1 Ignite
Bowview Ringette CBV-U14B-2 Bandits
Bowview Ringette CBV-U14B-3 Eclipse
Cochrane Ringette COC-U14B-1 Rockies
Indus Ringettte Assocaition IND-U14B-1 Lightning
Lethbridge Ringette LTH-U14B1-1 Locomotive
Medicine Hat Ringette MHT-U14B1 Fusion
Northwest Ringette CNW-U14B-1 Subzero
Northwest Ringette CNW-U14B-2 Eclipse
Northwest Ringette CNW-U14B-3 Fusion
South Calgary Ringette CSO-U14B1 Royals
South Calgary Ringette CSO-U14B2 Elite

POOL A:

1st and 2nd Place in Pool A advance to Provincials.

Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
23-Feb Saturday U14B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 10:00 11:00 A A1S A2S
23-Feb Saturday U14B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 11:15 12:15 A A3S A4S
23-Feb Saturday U14B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 15:00 16:00 A A1S A3S
23-Feb Saturday U14B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 16:15 17:15 A A2S A4S
24-Feb Sunday U14B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 10:00 11:00 A A1S A4S
24-Feb Sunday U14B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 11:15 12:15 A A2S A3S

POOL B:

1st and 2nd Place in Pool B advance to Provincials.

Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
23-Feb Saturday U14B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 12:30 13:30 B B1S B2S
23-Feb Saturday U14B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 17:30 18:30 B B2S B3S
24-Feb Sunday U14B SOUTH Lethbridge ATB Centre – West 12:30 13:30 B B1S B3S

POOL C:

1st and 2nd Place in Pool C advance to Provincials.

Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
22-Feb Friday U14B SOUTH Hussar Hussar Arena 16:45 17:45 C C1S C2S
23-Feb Saturday U14B SOUTH Hussar Hussar Arena 19:15 20:15 C C2S C3S
24-Feb Sunday U14B SOUTH Hussar Hussar Arena 17:15 18:15 C C1S C3S

POOL D:

1st and 2nd Place in Pool D advance to Provincials.

Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
23-Feb Saturday U14B SOUTH Hussar Hussar Arena 20:30 21:30 D D1S D2S
24-Feb Sunday U14B SOUTH Rockyford Rockyford Arena 10:00 11:00 D D2S D3S
24-Feb Sunday U14B SOUTH Hussar Hussar Arena 18:30 19:30 D D1S D3S

No Round 2

Dates: March 15-17, 2018
Location: Edmonton

Tournament information, schedule and scores will be posted on the Provincial host’s website:

 

 

 

 

2018 U14B Provincial Standings

Gold – Lacombe Edge
Silver – Indus Lightning
Bronze – Medicine Hat Rogue
4th – Northwest Outlaws
5th – Hussar Fireworks
6th – Leduc Jaguars
7th – Strathmore Ice
8th – Spruce Grove Storm
9th – St. Albert Thunder
10th – Lethbridge Hericanes
11th – South Calgary Warriors
12th – Sherwood Park Sabotage