U14A

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns 

ROUND 1 – February 16-17, 2019
ROUND 2 – February 23-24. 2019

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (1 pool of 4, 1 pool of 3) on after the second session of Black Gold League
Teams will compete for 5 Provincial Spots:

Association Team Code Team Name 
Beaumont Ringette N3 – BMT-U14A-1 Rush
Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) N7 – EDM-U14A-1 Fuzion
Lacombe Ringette N6 – LAC-U14B-1 Edge
Red Deer Ringette N1 – RDR-U14A-1 Rush
Sherwood Park Ringette N4 – SPK-U14A-1 Slam
Spruce Grove Ringette Association N5 – SGV-U14A-1 Ignite
St. Albert Ringette N2 – STA-U14A-1 Edge

 POOL A: St. Albert, Beaumont, Lacombe, Edmonton

1st & 2nd Place in Pool A advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool HOME AWAY
53 16-Feb Saturday U14A NORTH Sherwood Park MLNM-SP 8:30 9:30 A St. Albert Beaumont
54 16-Feb Saturday U14A NORTH Sherwood Park MLNM-CH 10:30 11:30 A Lacombe Edmonton
56 16-Feb Saturday U14A NORTH Sherwood Park MLNM-CH 13:45 14:45 A St. Albert Lacombe
57 16-Feb Saturday U14A NORTH Sherwood Park MLNM-CH 15:00 16:00 A Beaumont Edmonton
59 17-Feb Sunday U14A NORTH Sherwood Park MLNM-CH 10:30 11:30 A Edmonton St. Albert
60 17-Feb Sunday U14A NORTH Sherwood Park MLNM-CH 11:45 13:00 A Beaumont Lacombe

POOL B: Red Deer, Sherwood Park, Spruce Grove

1st & 2nd Place in Pool B advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool HOME AWAY
55 16-Feb Saturday U14A NORTH Sherwood Park MLNM-CH 12:30 13:30 B Sherwood Park Spruce Grove
58 17-Feb Sunday U14A NORTH Sherwood Park MLNM-CH 9:15 10:15 B Spruce Grove Red Deer
61 17-Feb Sunday U14A NORTH Sherwood Park MLNM-CH 13:15 14:15 B Red Deer Sherwood Park

 

1st place in Round 2 advance to Provincials

Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool Team 1 Team 2
U14A NORTH St. Albert RQB 18:00 19:15 A A1N A2N
U14A NORTH St. Albert Troy Murray 14:15 15:30 A A2N A3N
U14A NORTH St. Albert Go Auto 18:45 20:00 A A1N A3N

South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – February 16-18, 2019
ROUND 2 – February 24-25, 2019

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (3 pools of 3) following the end of 123 League.
Teams will compete for 6 provincial spots (+host).

*Feb 5, 2019: The top 2 teams from the 123 League (NW1 & NW2) advance automatically to Provincials. The host team, Strathmore, also advances to provincials without participating in playdowns.

Association Team Code Team Name 
Airdrie Ringette Association S4 – AIR-U14A1 Sting
Bowview Ringette S5 – CBV-U14A-1 GnR
Bowview Ringette S8 – CBV-U14A-2 Intensity
Cochrane Ringette S3 – COC-U14A-1 Rockies
Medicine Hat Ringette S9 – MHT-U14A Charge
Northwest Ringette S1 – CNW-U14A-2 Ignite
Northwest Ringette S2 – CNW-U14A-1 Invictus
South Calgary Ringette S6 – CSO-U14A-1 Adrenaline
Strathmore Minor Ringette Association S7 – STR-U14A1 Gold Ice

POOL A: Cochrane, South Calgary, BV2 Intensity

1st and 2nd Place in Pool A advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool HOME AWAY
62 16-Feb Sat U14A SOUTH Calgary Rocky Ridge YMCA 10:30 11:45 A Cochrane South Calgary
65 16-Feb Sat U14A SOUTH Calgary COP -Arena C 16:30 17:45 A South Calgary BV2 Intensity
68 17-Feb Sunday U14A SOUTH Calgary Rose Kohn 9:45 11:00 A BV2 Intensity Cochrane


POOL B: Airdrie, BV1 GnR, Medicine Hat

1st and 2nd Place in Pool B advance to Provincials

Game # Date Day Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Pool HOME AWAY
64 16-Feb Sat U14A SOUTH Medicine Hat Kin 2 11:30 12:45 C Medicine Hat BV1 GnR
67 16-Feb Sat U14A SOUTH Medicine Hat Kin 2 16:00 17:15 C BV1 GnR Airdrie
70 17-Feb Sunday U14A SOUTH Medicine Hat Kin 1 9:30 10:45 C Airdrie Medicine Hat


NO ROUND 2

Dates: March 8-10, 2019
Location: Strathmore

 

 

2018 U14A Provincial Results

GOLD – Medicine Hat Tropics
SILVER – Bowview Edge
BRONZE – Fort Saskatchewan Ice
4th – Sherwood Park Snipers
5th – Leduc Jaguars
6th – Northwest Summit
7th – Hinton Kryptonite
8th – Bowview AC/DC
9th – Cochrane Rockies
10th – Northwest Titanium
11th – Sherwood Park Elite
12th – Red Deer Rush