U12C

PlaydownsProvincial ScheduleHost InformationStandings/Results

North Playdowns

ROUND 1 – February 23-24, 2019
ROUND 2 – March 1-3, 2019

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (4 pools of 4) following the second session of Black Gold League.
Teams will be competing for 7 Provincial Spots:

Association Team Code Team Name 
Beaumont Ringette N6 – BMT-U12C-1 Rush
Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) N10 – EDM-U12C-1 Avalanche
Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) N14 – EDM-U12C-2 Ring Wranglers
Edmonton Ringette (EFCLRA) N9 – EDM-U12C-3 Rebels
Fort Saskatchewan Ringette N7 – FSK-U12C-1 Warriors of the Ice
Hinton Ringette Association N2 – HIN-U12C-1 Tsunamis
Lacombe Ringette N1 – LAC-U12B-1 Edge
Leduc (Jaguars) Ringette N12 – LED-U12C Jaguars
Pembina Ringette N16 – PEM-U12C-1 Peaches
Red Deer Ringette N15 – RDR-U12C-1 Rush
Red Deer Ringette N13 – RDR-U12C-2 Rush
Sherwood Park Ringette N4 – SPK-U12C-1 Rush
Sherwood Park Ringette N8 – SPK-U12C-2 Shock!
Spruce Grove Ringette Association N5 – SGV-U12C-1 Venom
Spruce Grove Ringette Association N3 – SGV-U12C-2 Lord of the Rings
St. Albert Ringette N11 – STA-U12C-1 Ice Bombs

POOL A: Lacombe, SPK2 Shock, EDM3 Rebels, Pembina

1st Place in Pool A advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool A advance to Round 2

Game # Date Day Division Region City Location Time Start Time end Pool HOME SCORES AWAY
119 23-Feb Saturday U12C NORTH Pembina Westlock Arena 7:15 8:15 A Pembina 0-7 Lacombe
120 23-Feb Saturday U12C NORTH Pembina Westlock Arena 9:45 10:45 A SPK2 Shock 8-6 EDM3 Rebels
127 23-Feb Saturday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 17:00 18:00 A EDM3 Rebels 9-2 Pembina
128 23-Feb Saturday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 18:15 19:15 A Lacombe 9-2 SPK2 Shock
135 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 12:45 13:45 A Lacombe 6-3 EDM3 Rebels
136 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 19:00 20:00 A SPK2 Shock 11-4 Pembina

POOL B: SGV2 Lord of the Rings, Fort Saskatchewan, EDM1 Avalanche, Red Deer 1

1st Place in Pool B advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool B advance to Round 2

Game # Date Day Division Region City Location Time Start Time end Pool HOME SCORES AWAY
121 23-Feb Saturday U12C NORTH Pembina Westlock Arena 8:30 9:30 B SGV2 LotR 11-4 Fort Sask
122 23-Feb Saturday U12C NORTH Pembina Westlock Arena 11:00 12:00 B EDM1 Avalanche 10-4 RDR1
129 23-Feb Saturday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 19:30 20:30 B SGV2 LotR 5-5 EDM1 Avalanche
130 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 9:00 10:00 B Fort Sask 7-3 RDR1
137 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 14:00 15:00 B Fort Sask 7-7 EDM1 Avalanche
138 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 15:15 16:15 B RDR1 0-7 SGV2 LotR

POOL C: SPK1 Rush, Beaumont, Leduc, Red Deer 2

1st Place in Pool C advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool C advance to Round 2

Game # Date Day Division Region City Location Time Start Time end Pool HOME SCORES AWAY
123 23-Feb Saturday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 9:00 10:00 C SPK1 Rush 6-5 Beaumont
124 23-Feb Saturday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 10:15 11:15 C Leduc 8-2 RDR2
131 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 10:15 11:15 C SPK1 Rush 3-9 Leduc
132 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 11:30 12:30 C Beaumont 9-3 RDR2
139 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 16:30 17:30 C Beaumont 14-9 Leduc
140 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Pembina Thorhild Arena 17:45 18:45 C RDR2 4-9 SPK1 Rush

POOL D: Hinton, SGV1 Venom, St. Albert, EDM2 Ring Wranglers

1st Place in Pool D advance to Provincials, 2nd Place in Pool D advance to Round 2

Game # Date Day Division Region City Location Time Start Time end Pool HOME SCORES AWAY
125 23-Feb Saturday U12C NORTH Spruce Grove TransAlta Tri-Leisure Centre North 8:30 9:30 D St. Albert 8-6 EDM2 Ring Wranglers
126 23-Feb Saturday U12C NORTH Spruce Grove Stu Barnes East Agrena 9:30 10:30 D Hinton 7-5 SGV1 Venom
133 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Spruce Grove Stu Barnes East Agrena 9:15 10:15 D Hinton 12-5 St. Albert
134 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Spruce Grove Riviere Qui Barre Arena 9:45 11:00 D SGV1 Venom 8-1 EDM2 Ring Wranglers
141 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Spruce Grove TransAlta Tri-Leisure Centre North 15:15 16:15 D EDM2 Ring Wranglers 1-8 Hinton
142 24-Feb Sunday U12C NORTH Spruce Grove TransAlta Tri-Leisure Centre North 16:30 17:30 D SGV1 Venom 11-4 St. Albert

1st, 2nd, 3rd advance to Provincials

SPK2 Shock, EDM1 Avalanche, Leduc, SGV1 Venom

Game # Date Day Division Region City Location Time Start Time end Pool HOME SCORE AWAY
245 1-Mar Friday U12C NORTH St. Albert Mark Messier 19:15 20:30 A SPK2 Shock 7-7 EDM1 Avalanche
246 2-Mar Saturday U12C NORTH St. Albert Mark Messier 7:30 8:30 A Leduc 7-6 SGV1 Venom
247 2-Mar Saturday U12C NORTH St. Albert Mark Messier 11:30 12:45 A SPK2 Shock 6-3 Leduc
248 3-Mar Sunday U12C NORTH St. Albert Go Auto 17:15 18:15 A EDM1 Avalanche 4-6 SGV1 Venom
249 3-Mar Sunday U12C NORTH St. Albert Troy Murray 7:30 8:30 A SGV1 Venom 5-5 SPK2 Shock
250 3-Mar Sunday U12C NORTH St. Albert Troy Murray 10:00 11:00 A EDM1 Avalanche 4-9 Leduc

Advancing: Lacombe, SGV1 Lord of the Rings, Beaumont, Hinton, SPK2 Shock, Leduc, SGV1 Venom


South Playdowns

ROUND 1 – Calgary & Indus – February 23-25, 2019
ROUND 2 – N/A

Teams will be ranked and placed into pools (3 pools of 3, 1 pool of 4) following the end of the 123 league schedule.
Teams will be competing for  4 Provincial Spots (+host):

Association Team Code Team Name 
Airdrie Ringette Association S6 – AIR-U12C-1 Aliens (yellow)
Airdrie Ringette Association S3 – AIR-U12C-2 Blue Bullets
Bowview Ringette S7 – CBV-U12C-1 Ice Rockets
Bowview Ringette S1 – CBV-U12C-2 Hurricanes
Bowview Ringette S9 – CBV-U12C-3 Inferno
Indus Ringette Association S2 – IND-U12C-1 Lightning Dragons
Lethbridge Ringette S11 – LTH-U12C-1 Chaos
Northwest Ringette S5 – CNW-U12C-1 Blizzards
Northwest Ringette S13 – CNW-U12C-2 Hot Shots
South Calgary Ringette S4 – CSO-U12C-1 Dare Devils
South Calgary Ringette S8 – CSO-U12C-2 Furious Foxes
South Calgary Ringette S10 – CSO-U12C-3 Venom
Strathmore Ringette Association S12 – STR-U12C-1 Ice Warriors

POOL A: Indus, South Cal 2 Furious Foxes, BV3 Inferno, NW2 Hot Shots

1st Place in Pool A advance to Provincials

Game # Date Column1 Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool HOME SCORE AWAY
143 23-Feb Saturday U12C SOUTH Indus Indus Arena 9:00 10:00 1:00 A Indus 5-5 SC2 FURIOUS FOXES
144 23-Feb Saturday U12C SOUTH Indus Indus Arena 10:15 11:15 1:00 A BV3 Inferno 11-4 NW2 Hot Shots
148 23-Feb Saturday U12C SOUTH Chestermere Chestermere Arena 15:00 16:00 1:00 A Indus 9-2 BV3 Inferno
149 23-Feb Saturday U12C SOUTH Chestermere Chestermere Arena 16:15 17:15 1:00 A SC2 FURIOUS FOXES 11-4 NW2 Hot Shots
153 24-Feb Sunday U12C SOUTH Indus Indus Arena 9:00 10:00 1:00 A NW2 Hot Shots 0-7 Indus
154 24-Feb Sunday U12C SOUTH Chestermere Chestermere Arena 17:00 18:00 1:00 A SC2 FURIOUS FOXES 10-8 BV3 Inferno

POOL B: BV2 Hurricanes, BV1 Ice Rockets, South Cal 3 Venom

1st Place in Pool B advance to Provincials

Game # Date Column1 Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool HOME SCORE AWAY
145 23-Feb Saturday U12C SOUTH Standard Standard Arena 8:15 9:15 1:00 B BV2 Hurricanes 3-0 BV1 ICE ROCKETS
150 23-Feb Saturday U12C SOUTH Standard Standard Arena 19:00 20:00 1:00 B BV1 ICE ROCKETS 4-3 SC3 VENOM
155 24-Feb Sunday U12C SOUTH Standard Standard Arena 12:00 13:00 1:00 B SC3 VENOM 0-7 BV2 HURRICANES

POOL C: AIR2 Blue, AIR1 Yellow, Lethbridge

1st Place in Pool C advance to Provincials

Game # Date Column1 Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool HOME SCORE AWAY
146 23-Feb Saturday U12C SOUTH Standard Standard Arena 16:30 17:30 1:00 C AIR1 Yellow 4-1 LETHBRIDGE
151 24-Feb Sunday U12C SOUTH Standard Standard Arena 10:45 11:45 1:00 C LETHBRIDGE 3-4 AIR2 BLUE
156 24-Feb Sunday U12C SOUTH Standard Standard Arena 13:15 14:15 1:00 C AIR2 BLUE 6-7 AIR1 Yellow

POOL D: South Cal 1 Dare Devils, NW1 Blizzards, Strathmore

1st Place in Pool D advances to Provincials

Game # Date Column1 Division Region City/Town Location Time Start Time end Duration Pool HOME SCORE AWAY
147 23-Feb Saturday U12C SOUTH Standard Standard Arena 17:45 18:45 1:00 D SC1 DAREDEVILS 7-4 NW1 BLIZZARDS
152 24-Feb Sunday U12C SOUTH Standard Standard Arena 9:30 10:30 1:00 D NW1 Blizzards 7-8 STRATHMORE
157 24-Feb Sunday U12C SOUTH Standard Standard Arena 14:30 15:30 1:00 D STRATHMORE 3-8 SC1 DAREDEVILS

NO ROUND 2

Advancing: Indus, BV2 Huricanes, AIR1 Yellow, SC1 Dare Devils

Dates: March 15-17, 2019
Location: Calgary 

2019 U12C Provincial Schedule

Provincial Website:  http://www.nwringette.com/Team/teamWeb.dll/PageContent?ContentId=86355

 

Scores & Standings will be posted on the Provincial Host website: http://www.nwringette.com/Team/teamWeb.dll/PageContent?ContentId=86355

2019 U12C Provincial Standings

GOLD – Lacombe
SILVER – Hinton
BRONZE – Bowview Hurricanes
4th – Spruce Grove Venom
5th – Beaumont Rush
6th – Indus Lightning
7th – Airdrie Sting
8th – South Calgary Dare Devils
9th – Spruce Grove Lord of the Rings
10th – Leduc
11th – Northwest Blizzards
12th – Sherwood Park Shock